DONATE              HUMPBACK SPONSORSHIP HUB            OCEAN STORE

Privacy Policy

The Marine Education and Research Society (MERS) respects your right to privacy and is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust.

MERS does not lend, sell or trade its sponsorship lists, donor lists, event registrants or email lists with any other organization or individual. MERS’ Privacy Policy is compliant with Canada’s Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act,  British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

There are some areas of our website that require your personal identification in order to become a supporter or to take part in actions for marine conservation. For example, personal information is needed when you register for a MERS event; in order to issue you a charitable receipt for a donation; and/or to ensure our emails and other materials reach you if you are a sponsor, supporter or event registrant.

If you choose to provide your personal information to MERS, whether electronically or in writing, the personal information you provide is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff. We will not share this information other than to relay your communication to the MERS team member(s) with whom you have chosen to communicate. We may contact you by email or postal mail in order to provide updates, or request your support.

As per the Personal Information Protection Act, if you wish to know what personal information we have on file for you, we will respond to your request for this information within 30 days.

You will always have the option of cancelling your sponsorship and unsubscribing from MERS’ mailing lists.

MERS’ Privacy Officer is Nicole Doe. Please contact Nicole by email (nicole@mersociety.org) or phone (604-413-6962) with requests or queries on any matter related to your personal information.

All photos on this site © Jared Towers, Christie McMillan, Jackie Hildering, and Heidi Krajewsky, unless otherwise indicated. 
All content 
© 2022 Marine Education and Research Society.
Registered Canadian Charitable #: 85759-9112-RR0001

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software